Skip to main content

Secured Bonds: Meaning, Types, Risks, FAQs

6 min read•Updated on 22nd Oct, 2026•by Team Angel One
Secured bonds are debt instruments backed by specific assets such as property, equipment or financial securities.
Share

Secured bonds are debt instruments backed by specific assets such as property, equipment, or financial securities. Under Indian capital markets, these are governed by SEBI's Issue and Listing of Non-Convertible Securities (NCS) Regulations, 2021, which mandate the appointment of an independent Debenture Trustee and the maintenance of a defined Asset Cover Ratio. 

This article explains what secured bonds are, how they work, the different types available, their key features and risks, and who may consider investing in them. 

Key Takeaways 

  • Secured bonds are backed by specific collateral pledged by the issuer under a formal Trust Deed. 

  • Under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), 2016, secured bondholders are treated as secured financial creditors, giving them priority claims on pledged assets during default or liquidation, subject to the IBC process. 

  • Common collateral includes real estate, equipment, and financial securities. 

  • While secured bonds carry lower credit risk for the same issuer, final yields depend heavily on the issuer's credit rating rather than collateral status alone (e.g., a distressed secured bond can out-yield a prime unsecured bond). 

  • Investors should assess both the issuer's financial health and the quality of the collateral. 

What do Secured Bonds Mean? 

A secured bond is a debt security in which repayment is backed by specific assets owned by the issuer. Those assets get pledged as collateral under the bond's legal agreement, usually called the Trust Deed. 

The issuer agrees to pay periodic interest and return the principal when the bond matures. If those obligations aren't met, the trustee representing bondholders can enforce rights over the pledged assets, as permitted under the bond's terms. 

The key difference from an ordinary bond is that repayment does not rely entirely on the issuer's financial strength. Investors get an extra layer of protection through whatever collateral's actually named in the agreement. 

How Secured Bonds Work? 

The legal foundation of every secured bond is the Trust Deed. It outlines: 

  • The exact assets pledged as collateral. 

  • Coupon rates, interest payment frequency, and maturity dates. 

  • The mandatory Asset Cover Ratio, which is typically 100% to 125% or more of the principal and interest outstanding, and must be maintained throughout the tenure. 

  • The operational responsibilities of the Debenture Trustee. 

  • Detailed default clauses and legal enforcement protocols under the IBC, 2016.

Also Read About: What is a Bond? 

Types of Secured Bonds

Bond / Certificate Type 

Underlying Collateral / Backup Asset 

Issuers / Business Types 

Key Structural Detail 

Mortgage Bonds 

Real estate, commercial buildings, factories, land 

Property-heavy businesses 

Bondholders may claim pledged property upon default, subject to legal process and bond terms. 

Collateral Trust Bonds 

Financial assets (equity shares, other bonds, marketable securities) deposited with a trustee

Holding companies owning stakes in other businesses 

Utilises financial instruments rather than physical real estate as backing. 

Equipment Trust Certificates 

Specific equipment (aircraft, railway coaches, shipping vessels, industrial machinery) 

Capital-intensive / transport industries 

Ownership structure keeps the equipment tied to repayment obligations until the debt is fully settled. 

Why Do Companies Issue Secured Bonds? 

Companies issue secured bonds to raise capital at a lower cost than unsecured borrowing would allow, because the pledged collateral reduces the risk lenders take on. 

Risks Associated With Secured Bonds 

  • Interest rate risk: Bond prices move inversely to interest rates. If market rates climb, the market value of existing secured bonds can fall before maturity. 

  • Credit risk: Even a secured issuer can face severe financial distress. While collateral improves recovery odds, it does not prevent a default. 

  • Collateral value risk: Pledged assets can depreciate over time due to falling property values, equipment wear, or market fluctuations in pledged financial securities. 

  • Liquidity risk: Low trading volume for certain secured bonds in the secondary market can make selling them before maturity difficult. 

  • Legal and enforcement risk: Recovery depends on the Trust Deed, the strength of the security interest, and applicable insolvency laws. In India, enforcing collateral after a default often goes through the IBC process, NCLT, or DRT, which can take a long time. Secured creditors rank ahead of unsecured ones, but recovery is rarely quick or guaranteed in full. 

Secured vs Unsecured Bonds 

 

Secured Bonds 

Unsecured Bonds 

Collateral 

Backed by specific assets 

No specific collateral 

Default claim 

Priority claim on pledged assets via Debenture Trustee, subject to IBC process 

General creditor claim 

Credit risk 

Generally lower, for the same issuer 

Generally higher, for the same issuer 

Interest rates 

Usually lower, for the same issuer 

Usually higher, for the same issuer 

Recovery 

Backed by asset liquidation rights and IBC framework 

Depends on remaining assets 

Examples 

Mortgage bonds, equipment trust certificates 

unsecured NCDs, commercial paper, promissory notes

What to Check Before Investing in Secured Bonds? 

  • Issuer quality: Revenue growth, debt levels, cash flow, profitability, and credit ratings are vital. Strong collateral cannot fully compensate for a fundamentally weak issuer. 

  • Collateral nature: It is essential to understand what asset is pledged, its liquidation feasibility, and whether its value comfortably covers the outstanding debt. 

  • Credit rating: Ratings remain useful for secured bonds as agencies evaluate issuer strength, collateral quality, bond structure, and recovery prospects combined. 

  • Bond terms: Coupon frequency, maturity periods, redemption provisions, and default clauses dictate how the security functions in practice. 

Who Can Consider Investing in Secured Bonds? 

Secured bonds tend to suit investors seeking relatively predictable income while prioritising capital preservation over aggressive growth.  

That can mean conservative investors generally, retirees looking for fixed income, people balancing an equity-heavy portfolio, or anyone specifically seeking lower credit risk in corporate bonds. That said, these should still be part of a genuinely diversified approach, not the entire fixed-income allocation on their own. 

Conclusion 

Secured bonds combine regular income with an extra layer of protection through pledged collateral. Giving bondholders priority claims on specific assets when repayment problems arise generally means lower credit risk than unsecured bonds carry, though they are still exposed to interest rate moves, collateral value shifts, and legal enforcement risk. 

Before investing, weigh both the issuer’s financial strength and the quality of the pledged collateral. 

FAQs

Secured bonds give bondholders claims over pledged assets. Unsecured bonds rely purely on the issuer's general creditworthiness, with nothing backing it beyond that. 

A secured bond can be backed by real estate, machinery, financial securities, etc. 

They have lower credit risk because of the collateral backing them, but that doesn't make them risk-free. 

Not always. For the same issuer, a secured bond usually offers a lower rate than an unsecured one because the collateral reduces credit risk. Across different issuers, the issuer’s credit rating matters more than whether the bond is secured. 

The trustee can enforce rights over the pledged collateral in accordance with the bond terms and applicable law. 

Mainly investors who prioritise capital preservation and relatively stable income over aggressive growth. See “Who Can Consider Investing in Secured Bonds?” above for details. 

No. While collateral and priority status under the IBC, 2016 significantly improve recovery prospects, they do not eliminate risk entirely. 

Yield is primarily a function of the issuer's credit rating. A secured bond issued by a lower-rated or distressed entity will command a higher yield to compensate for higher credit risk than a rock-solid, high-rated unsecured corporate or sovereign security.